2011 James Beard Award Winners

Announcing the 2011 James Beard Award Winners!

After months of media buzz, the winners of this year's James Beard Awards are in. The awards — which are being bestowed upon the nation's top chefs thisveryminute by the likes of Tom Colicchio, Ming Tsai, and Traci Des Jardins — are taking place at a star-studded gala in New York's Lincoln Center.

As for the winners: José Andrés was predicted to take home the Outstanding Chef Award, which he did — while Eleven Madison Park in New York City took home the year's award for best restaurant. To see the most updated list of accolades, keep reading.

  • Outstanding Chef Award
    José Andrés
    Minibar by José Andrés
    Washington DC
  • Outstanding Restaurant Award
    Eleven Madison Park
    New York, NY
    Chef: Daniel Humm
    Owner: Danny Meyer
  • Best New Restaurant
    ABC Kitchen
    New York, NY
    Chef/Owner: Jean-Georges Vongerichten
    Owner: Phil Suarez
  • Outstanding Restaurateur Award
    Richard Melman
    Lettuce Entertain You Enterprises
    Chicago, IL
  • Rising Star Chef of the Year Award
    Gabriel Rucker
    Le Pigeon
    Portland, OR
  • Outstanding Pastry Chef Award
    Angela Pinkerton
    Eleven Madison Park
    New York, NY
  • Outstanding Service Award
    Per Se
    New York, NY
    Chef/Owner: Thomas Keller
  • Outstanding Wine Service Award
    The Modern
    New York, NY
    Wine Director: Belinda Chang
  • Outstanding Wine and Spirits Professional Award
    Julian P. Van Winkle III
    Old Rip Van Winkle Distillery
    Louisville, KY
  • Best Chef: New York City
    Gabrielle Hamilton
    Prune
  • Best Chef: Great Lakes (IL, IN, MI, OH)
    Alex Young
    Zingerman's Roadhouse
    Ann Arbor, Michigan
  • Best Chef: Mid-Atlantic (DC, DE, MD, NJ, PA, VA)
    Michael Solomonov
    Zahav
    Philadelphia, PA
  • Best Chef: Midwest (IA, KS, MN, MO, NE, ND, SD, WI)
    Isaac Becker
    112 Eatery
    Minneapolis, MN
  • Best Chef: Northeast (CT, MA, ME, NH, NY, RI, VT)
    Tony Maws
    Craigie on Main
    Cambridge, MA
  • Best Chef: Pacific (CA, HI)
    Michael Tusk
    Quince
    San Francisco, CA
  • Best Chef: Northwest (AK, ID, MT, OR, WA, WY)
    Andy Ricker
    Pok Pok
    Portland, OR
  • Best Chef: South (AL, AR, FL, LA, MS)
    Steven Stryjewski
    Cochon
    New Orleans, LA
  • Best Chef: Southeast (GA, KY, NC, SC, TN, WV)
    Andrea Reusing
    Lantern
    Chapel Hill, NC
  • Best Chef: Southwest (AZ, CO, NM, NV, OK, TX, UT)
    Tie: Saipin Chutma and Tyson Cole

    Saipin Chutima
    Lotus of Siam
    Las Vegas, NV

    Tyson Cole
    Uchi
    Austin, TX

  • Outstanding Restaurant Design
    Bar Agricole
    San Francisco, CA
    Design Firm: Aidlin Darling Design
  • Outstanding Restaurant Graphics
    The National Bar & Dining Rooms
    New York, NY
    Design Firm: Love and War
  • America’s Classics Awards

    Chef Vola's
    111 S Albion Pl
    Atlantic City, NJ
    Owners: Louise Esposito, Michael Esposito, Michael Esposito Jr. and Louis Esposito

    Le Veau d'Or
    129 East 60th Street
    New York, NY
    Owners: Robert and Cathy Tréboux

    Watts Tea Shop
    761 N. Jefferson Street
    Milwaukee, WI
    President and CEO: Sam Watts

    Crook's Corner
    610 West Franklin Street
    Chapel Hill, NC
    Owner: Gene Hamer; Executive Chef: Bill Smith

    Noriega Restaurant and Hotel
    525 Sumner Street
    Bakersfield, CA
    Owners: Rochelle Ladd and Linda Elizalde McCoy

  • Who’s Who of Food & Beverage in America Inductees
    Jonathan Gold
    Food Writer
    LA Weekly
    Los Angeles, CA

    Farmer Lee Jones
    Founder, Culinary Vegetable Institute
    Huron, OH

    Charles Phan
    Chef/Owner, The Slanted Door
    San Francisco, CA

    Frank Stitt
    The Highlands Bar & Grill
    Birmingham, AL

    Nick Valenti
    CEO, Patina Restaurant Group
    New York, NY

  • Lifetime Achievement Award
    Kevin Zraly
    Wine educator and founder, Windows on the World Wine School
  • Humanitarian of the Year
    David Lee
    Founder, FareStart, Seattle, WA
Source: Getty
Latest